Full List of Nominations
Category 1
The case for a broader approach to e-participation research: Hybridity, isolation and system orientation – Martin Karlsson and Magnus Adenskog
How Search Engines See European Women -Kristian Dokic, Barbara Pisker and Gordan Paun
A Systematic Literature Review on the Adoption of Edge Computing for Sustainable Development – May Myat Thwe and Kyung Ryul Pa
Barriers to the Introduction of Artificial Intelligence to Support Communication Experts in Media and the Public Sector to Combat Fake News and Misinformation – Walter Seböck, Bettina Biron and Thomas J. Lampoltshammer
Robot colleagues in Swedish municipalities: How RPA affects the work situation of employees – Daniel Toll, Maria Booth and Ida Lindgren (WINNER)
Design Principles for developing Open Source Urbanism – Sergei Zhilin and Marijn Janssen
The self-serving citizen as a co-producer in the digital public service delivery – Hanne Höglund Rydén, Sara Hofmann and Guri Verne
Drivers of Dissatisfaction with an Open Government Data Portal: A Critical Incident Technique Approach – Alizée Francey
Dynamic Capabilities and Digital Transformation in Public Sector: Evidence from Brazilian case study – Larissa Galdino de Magalhães Santos
Category 2
The Human Likeness of Government Chatbots – an Empirical Study from Norwegian Municipalities – Asbjørn Følstad, Anna Grøndahl Larsen and Nina Bjerkreim-Hanssen (WINNER)
The Evolution of Government Strategies from IT to Digitalization: A Comparative Study of Two Time Periods in Swedish local governments – Aya Rizk, Daniel Toll, Leif Sundberg and Marcus Heidlund
Category 3
The Maturity of Knowledge-based Management in Finnish Central-Government Organizations: The Need for Managing the Knowledge-based Management -Emma Partanen, Pasi Raatikainen, Pasi Hellsten and Jussi Myllärniemi (WINNER)
2020
Best paper awards winners EGOV2020
- Leif Skiftenes Flak and Sara Hofmann – The impact of smart city initiatives on human rights
- Mecati Mariachiara, Flavio Emanuele Cannavò, Antonio Vetrò and Marco Torchiano – Evaluating Risk of Discrimination in Automated Decision Making Systems with Measures of Disproportion
- Devin Diran and Anne Fleur van Veenstra – Barriers to Data-driven Policy Making for the Municipal Energy Transition in the Netherlands
Best paper nominees EGOV2020
Category 1
· Manuel Pedro Rodríguez Bolívar, Cristina Alcaide Muñoz and Laura Alcaide Muñoz – Identifying Strategic Planning Patterns of Smart Initiatives. An Empirical Research in Spanish Smart Cities
· Peter Kuhn and Dian Balta – Service Quality through Government Proactivity: The Concept of Non-Interaction
· Johan Linåker and Per Runeson – Collaboration in Open Government DataEcosystems: Open Cross-sector Sharing and Co-development of Data and Software
Category 2
· Muhammad Afzal and Panos Panagiotopoulos – Smart Policing: A Critical Review of the Literature
Category 3
· Willem Pieterson and Cindy Weng – Measure what matters. A dual outcome service quality model for government service delivery
· Karin Skill and Ahmed Kaharevic – eHealth in the Hood: Exploring digital participation in a Swedish suburb
2019
This issue 12(1) of JeDEM comprises the keynote papers and a selection of papers nominated for the Best Paper Award at the IFIP EGOV-CeDEM-ePart conference 2019, as well as ongoing submissions.- https://jedem.org/index.php/jedem/issue/view/55
2018
This issue 10(2) of JeDEM comprises the keynote papers and a selection of papers nominated for the Best Paper Award at the IFIP EGOV-CeDEM-ePart conference 2019, as well as ongoing submissions.- https://jedem.org/index.php/jedem/issue/view/52